We may earn a commission from links on this site. How we make money

BLACK FRIDAY 2026

Black Friday 2026: Smart Tech Deals Worth Watching

Honest deal watch•By Smart Gear Vault•Updated 18 October 2026

Black Friday is Friday 27 November 2026 and Cyber Monday is Monday 30 November. Below are the gadgets we already review or recommend, with today's typical Amazon UK price and the price we'd call a genuinely good Black Friday deal. We'll update this page as deals go live.

About prices: there are no Black Friday deals yet, and we haven't guessed at any. Every price here was checked on the Amazon UK product page on 18 October 2026 and is approximate. Our "good Black Friday price" is our own yardstick (about 15% below today's price, rounded down to £5), not a prediction.

At a glance

ProductBest forAmazon UK, 18 October 2026Good Black Friday price
Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K MaxBest Fire TV stickabout £99.99£80 or less
Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K PlusCheaper 4K streamingabout £79.99£65 or less
Amazon Echo Dot MaxAlexa with better soundabout £119.99£100 or less
Apple AirPods Pro 3Noise-cancelling earbudsabout £200£170 or less
Apple AirTag 4 pack (2nd gen)Finding keys and bagsabout £99£80 or less
Ring Spotlight Cam Plus BatteryOutdoor camera with lightsabout £129£105 or less
Tapo D235 battery doorbellNo-subscription doorbellabout £89.99£75 or less
eufy Robot Vacuum Omni S1 ProPremium robot vacuum and mopabout £699£590 or less
roborock Q7 L5+Budget self-emptying robotabout £179.99£150 or less
Pro Breeze 12L dehumidifierBudget damp controlabout £134.99£110 or less
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TBFastest portable SSDabout £301.86£255 or less
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TBValue portable SSDabout £199.99£165 or less

Streaming and smart speakers

Best Fire TV stick

Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K Max

about £99.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £80 or less

Wi-Fi 6E and the fastest Fire TV stick. Read our review before you buy.

Cheaper 4K streaming

Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K Plus

about £79.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £65 or less

Adds 4K HDR streaming to any TV with HDMI.

Alexa with better sound

Amazon Echo Dot Max

about £119.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £100 or less

Amazon's bigger-sounding Echo Dot, from our Christmas gift guide.

Apple

Noise-cancelling earbuds

Apple AirPods Pro 3

about £200 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £170 or less

Stronger noise cancelling than AirPods Pro 2.

Finding keys and bags

Apple AirTag 4 pack (2nd gen)

about £99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £80 or less

Longer-range tracking for iPhone users.

Home security

Outdoor camera with lights

Ring Spotlight Cam Plus Battery

about £129 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £105 or less

Wire-free 1080p camera with motion-activated spotlights.

No-subscription doorbell

Tapo D235 battery doorbell

about £89.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £75 or less

2K battery doorbell from our video doorbell guide.

Cleaning and home

Premium robot vacuum and mop

eufy Robot Vacuum Omni S1 Pro

about £699 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £590 or less

Self-washing, self-emptying robot vacuum and mop.

Budget self-emptying robot

roborock Q7 L5+

about £179.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £150 or less

Our budget pick in the robot vacuum guide.

Budget damp control

Pro Breeze 12L dehumidifier

about £134.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £110 or less

Budget pick from our dehumidifier guide.

Storage

Fastest portable SSD

Samsung T9 Portable SSD 2TB

about £301.86 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £255 or less

Up to 2,000MB/s over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2.

Value portable SSD

SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD 2TB

about £199.99 as of 18 October 2026

Good Black Friday price: £165 or less

Rugged, fast and good value for backups.

FAQs

When is Black Friday 2026 in the UK?

Black Friday is Friday 27 November 2026 and Cyber Monday is Monday 30 November 2026. Amazon UK deals often start in the days before. We'll update this page as deals go live.

Are these Black Friday prices?

No, not yet. These are typical Amazon UK prices we checked on 18 October 2026, so you have something to compare against. We haven't listed any deal prices because there aren't any yet, and we won't guess.

How did you work out a 'good Black Friday price'?

It's our own simple yardstick: roughly 15% below the price we saw on 18 October 2026, rounded down to the nearest £5. It isn't a prediction. If a product drops to that level or lower, we'd call it a genuinely good deal.

How can I tell if a Black Friday deal is real?

Compare the deal price with the price before the sale, not with the 'was' price on the listing. Check who the seller is, and check the returns policy if it's a Christmas gift.

Do you earn money from these links?

Yes. As an Amazon Associate we may earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. It doesn't change which products we include.

Affiliate Disclosure: Smart Gear Vault participates in the Amazon EU Associates Programme. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. This helps keep the site free and the reviews honest. Read the full disclosure.